Fire Hydrant of Freedom
[…] Title: Presidential Pardon
Post by: ccp on June 01, 2014, 04:06:41 PM
How is it that the President has this kind of unchecked power?   I would dispute the numbers.   Reagan is obviously champion pardoner in chief when he pardoned 3 million illegals.  The record is soon to be smashed.   

******About Presidential Pardons
 
By Shelley Moore, eHow Contributor

The president of the United States has nearly unlimited power to grant pardons and override the criminal-justice system at his sole discretion. The power is granted by Article II, Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution, which gives the president "power to grant reprieves and pardons for offenses against the United States, except in cases of impeachment." The presidential power to pardon cannot be limited by any other branch of government. Have a question? Get an answer from a lawyer now!

 Original Purpose