Fire Hydrant of Freedom
[…] I think everything is going to work out fine, and I don’t want to waste time with the details of yet more leftwing lawfare that is going nowhere.
But this snap, midnight Supreme Court decision put what could be the final polish on a galaxy-sized issue that nobody has dared to consider so far.
⚖️ The U.S. Constitution mentions an archaic, oddly-named privilege called the writ of habeas corpus in its Article I, Section 9, Clause 2. Let’s read Clause 2 together:
“The Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it.”
image 7.png
The ‘privilege’ of the writ of habeas corpus traces its storied lineage back to the Magna Carta. It gives due process rights to anyone detained by the government and gives anyone jailed an in-person court hearing. It also bars indefinite detention.