Fire Hydrant of Freedom
[…] According to Commerce, the ACS information will provide more current data to a number of federal agencies including the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Education, and the Food and Nutrition Service of the Department of Agriculture.
 
 DISCUSSION
 
 Article I of the United States Constitution requires an enumeration of the population every ten years "in such Manner as they [Congress] shall by Law direct."  U.S. Const. art. I, § 2, cl. 3.  To implement this Constitutional requirement, Congress enacted 13 U.S.C. § 141, which requires "a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of such year . . . in such form and content as he [the Secretary of Commerce] may determine . . . .  In connection with any such census, the Secretary is authorized to obtain such other census information as necessary."  Section 141 also authorizes the decennial census to include the use of sampling procedures and special surveys.[2]  The uses of census data have grown significantly beyond congressional apportionment of representatives in Congress into many other areas such as managing federal agencies,