Fire Hydrant of Freedom
[…] I had enormous respect for Justice Harlan but thought he was taking formalism too far. What was the harm if a justice appeared at this demonstration of national unity? Last week President Biden conclusively proved Harlan right by scolding and threatening the six sitting justices who chose to attend the event.

Article II of the Constitution enumerates the duties of the president. Section 3 begins: “He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the state of the union, and recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.”

The words “to the Congress” are extraneous if the purpose of this report is purely informational. Only if the provision contemplates collaboration between the president and lawmakers are these words meaningful.