Author Topic: The electoral process, vote fraud, SEIU/ACORN et al, etc.  (Read 596067 times)
[…] He foretold their interest in ‘exaggerating their inhabitants’ to ‘swell’ their numbers in Congress.
By David B. Rivkin Jr. and John S. Baker Jr.
Aug. 2, 2020 3:32 pm ET

President Trump met wide derision last month when he issued an executive order excluding illegal aliens from the census numbers used for apportioning House seats. “Persons means persons,” Thomas Wolf of the Brennan Center for Justice told a reporter. “Everyone must be counted.” But counting is different from allocating political power, and Mr. Trump has the better constitutional argument.

Section 2 of the 14th Amendment provides: “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed.” This revises a provision in Article I that uses similar language but also includes the infamous Three Fifths Clause.

OPINION: POTOMAC WATCH
Nuke The Filibuster? Delay The Election?


SUBSCRIBE