Show Posts
[…] United States 130 U.S. 581 (1889). There, the Supreme Court both affirmed the inherent power of the federal government to regulate immigration and reasoned tha

12
second:

From a forum I frequent:
================================== 
Sen. Mike Lee (R-UT) and other Republican legal scholars argue that “and subject to the jurisdiction thereof,” should exclude the children from illegal aliens from the protections.

This could be accomplished simply by applying Section 5 of the 14th Amendment. Section 5 states that: "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."

Hence, by a simple majority, Congress can clarify the Section 1 clause of the 14th Amendment.

In the meantime, we can expect that President Trump’s executive order will rely on legal scholars to distill what the 1868 Congress meant when they passed the 14th Amendment.